Privacy Policy

The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO), is

GERMAN LITHIUM PARTICIPATION
HWS – Aktiengesellschaft – Handel – Wirtschaft – Services
Monschauer Straße 12
D-40549 Duesseldorf (Germany)
office@germanlithium.com
www.germanlithium.com
Phone: +49(0)211 – 563 888 04
Fax: +49(0)211 – 563 888 05
HRB Nr. 161062 (AG München)

Authorised representative of the board: Martin Hein
Chairman of the Supervisory Board: Dr. Till Wolfram

Contact details of the data protection officer

Due to the collection of special categories of personal data, you have the opportunity to contact the data protection officer at HWS AG at any time:

Martin Hein

Monschauer Strasse 12
D-40549 Duesseldorf (Germany)
martin.hein@hwsag.de
Phone: +49(0)211 – 5692 7777

Your rights as a data subject

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided:

  • Information about your data stored by us and its processing (Article 15 DSGVO),
  • Correcting incorrect personal data (Article 16 DSGVO),
  • Deletion of your data stored by us (Article 17 DSGVO),
  • Restriction of data processing, provided that we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Article 18 DSGVO),
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us and data transferability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Article 21 DSGVO, Article 20 DSGVO).


If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You may at any time submit a complaint to the supervisory authority responsible for you. Your competent supervisory authority will depend on the state of your residence, your work or the alleged violation. A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with their German addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Purposes of data processing by the responsible authority and third parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent,
  • the processing is necessary for the execution of a contract with you,
  • the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation,
  • the processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data.


The collection of your personal data is indispensable for the conclusion of a contract and for the fulfilment of contractual obligations and services. If you do not provide us with the requested information, neither a successful conclusion of a contract nor further contractual services will be possible.

Collection of general information when visiting our website

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected using a cookie. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and similar. This is exclusively information which does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

This information is technically necessary in order to correctly deliver the contents of websites requested by you and is mandatory when using the Internet. It is processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a trouble-free connection of the website,
  • Ensuring a smooth use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability and for other administrative purposes.


The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest from the aforementioned purposes for data collection. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Recipients of the data are only the responsible body and, if applicable, contract processors.

Anonymous information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us, if necessary, in order to optimise our Internet presence and the technology behind it.

The following cookies are used:

 

 

CookieDomainDescriptionDurationType
pll_languagewww.germanlithium.com
germanlithium.com
This cookie is set by Polylang plugin for WordPress powered websites. The cookie stores the language code of the last browsed page.1 years 19 days 29 minutesFunctional

SSL Encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Contact form

If you contact us by e-mail or contact form with regard to questions of any kind, you give us your voluntary consent for the purpose of contacting us. For this purpose, the indication of a valid e-mail address is required. This serves to assign the inquiry and to answer it afterwards. The indication of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for possible follow-up questions. Personal data will be automatically deleted after the completion of your inquiry.

In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for processing the communication.

Use of script libraries (Google Webfonts)

In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries such as Google Web Fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/) on this website. Google Web Fonts are cached in your browser to avoid multiple downloads. If your browser does not support Google Web Fonts or prevents access, content will be displayed in a default font.

The call of script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible – although it is currently unclear whether and for what purposes – that operators of such libraries collect data.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available here.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by Disable Google Analytics. An opt-out cookie will be set that prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this website.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google’s privacy policy.

The following cookies are used for Google Analytics:

CookieDomainDescriptionDurationType
_ga
_ga_DQXXHQKPSR
www.germanlithium.comThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site”s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.1 year 20 days 9 hours and 15 minutesGoogle Analytics Cookie

Furthermore, we have concluded an order processing agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics (Art. 28 DSGVO). Google processes the data on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

There is also an order processing agreement with the provider who hosts this website and, in connection with this, may collect personalised data.

Change of our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always meets the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration then applies to your next visit.

Questions concerning data protection

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please write us an e-mail or letter or contact us accordingly by phone or fax:

GERMAN LITHIUM PARTICIPATION
HWS – Aktiengesellschaft
Handel – Wirtschaft – Services
Monschauer Straße 12
D-40549 Duesseldorf (Germany)
office@germanlithium.com
www.germanlithium.com
Tel.: +49(0)211 – 563 888 04
Fax.: +49(0)211 – 563 888 05